Timothy M. Holloway, Michigan Attorney
[…] As a bottom line, it is better to be safe than sorry. Make every effort to ensure you are timely. It is best to comply with a time limit well before it appears that it is about to expire.

Again, some of the time limits are very short. Without attempting to catalog all of the shorter time limits that are applicable to claims that may involve the government, the following statutes are examples involving time limits that are short and which often may involve complex issues. M.C.L. 600.6431 (requiring specific steps for proper notice for “claim(s) against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies” within either one (1) year or six (6) months, depending on the nature of the claim — a provision with which Michigan courts have been very strict in interpreting).